Manchester City linked with Luís Fabiano

November 27, 2008 at 11:19 Leave a comment

luis-fabiano-arms-wide

Seville and Brazil frontman, Luís Fabiano, might be making a move to England and Manchester City when the transfer window opens early in 2009.

The asking price for the 28-year-old would be around the €30 million Mark.

Fabiano recently scored a hat-trick for Brazil in their friendly against Portugal. If he goes, Fabiano will join fellow Brazilians Robinho, Elano and Jô who are already on City’s books.

See him in action here

Full name: Luís Fabiano Clemente´

Nicknames: Fabuloso or Fabigol

Date of birth: November 8th, 1980 – Campinas, Brazil

Position: Forward

Clubs: Ponte Preta, Rennes, São Paulo, Porto, Seville

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Manchester City rumours, Transfer news. Tags: , , , , , , , .

São Paulo on verge of glory Campeonato Brasileiro preview round 37

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Author

The man who came up with: Messi carrying Argentina. Neymar carrying Brazil. British Airways carrying England. My name is Jon Cotterill. I am an English football commentator for TV Globo in São Paulo, Brazil. Currently we're broadcasting two live Campeonato Brasileiro or Campeonato Paulista games per week plus our magazine show, Footbrazil to 180 countries. + Eu trabalho como narrador na TV Globo em São Paulo, Brasil. Atualmente, nos transmitimos dois jogos ao vivo do Campeonato Brasileiro ou Campeonato Paulista por semana e nosso programa de futebol semanal, Footbrazil.

Follow me on Twitter

Copyright – don’t steal my stuff! links and excerpts are fine

© Jon Cotterill and Pitacodogringo's Brazilian football site, 2012. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Jon Cotterill and Pitacodogringo's Brazilian football site with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Categories

Listed on Soccer Blogs